Privacy Policy

MAD4INK is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers while providing the highest possible quality of service. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and will not pass on any customer information to third parties.

In accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Act we do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

Cookies are used on our site (as they are on any other shopping site). They are needed to allow us to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. Without this, our store simply would not work. When you order online your email address will be added to our mailing list, from which we inform our customers about the latest products and special offers. You can unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you:

  • When you register an account on our website

  • Place an order for products or services via the website or over the phone

  • When you purchase a product in-store

  • When you engage with us via email

  • When you engage with us via social media

  • When you review a product on our website

  • When you visit our stores which usually have CCTV systems in operation for security of both customers and our colleagues. These systems may record your image during your visit.

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • If you have an account with us we collect your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number.

  • Details of your orders with us through our website and shop

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser

  • Payment details (card numbers are not stored with us but by 3rd party banking companies, and PayPal)

  • Image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our shop

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels

HOW AND WHY WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account, respond to queries & returns. With your consent, we will use your data to send you emails about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. Our ultimate objective is to give you the best possible shopping experience with us.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside MAD4INK.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.
We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using 'https' technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment information) is held by third party banking companies, and Paypal. All direct payment gateways used by us adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised. Personal data, when combined with order details, will be kept for up to 10 years.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect

  • That we stop using your personal data when you withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

Mad4Ink

Unit 7C, Orme Court, Granby Road,

Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1ES

We may make a small charge for this service. 
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

MAILING LIST PERMISSIONS

By subscribing to our mailing list, you're agreeing to receive future electronic communication from us about special offers, products, events & more information about MAD4INK.

We do not share this information with any third parties.

If you want to stop receiving emails you can unsubscribe at any time at the bottom of any emails we send you or by contacting us directly at

Mad4Ink

Unit 7C, Orme Court, Granby Road,

Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1ES.

All information collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy and treated with respect.

HOW YOU CAN STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

Click the 'Unsubscribe' link in any email we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

If you have an account on the website, log in, visit the 'My Account' area and change your preferences.

Write to

Mad4Ink

Unit 7C, Orme Court, Granby Road,

Bakewell, Derbyshire, DE45 1ES

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after your change of preferences while our systems are fully updated.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

We use cookies to improve your shopping experience by doing things like:

  • Keeping your chosen products in your basket

  • Remembering products that you’ve saved to your wish list

  • Sending you email reminders about products you’ve viewed or left behind

  • Analysing web page traffic to make sure that you and other customers can find what you’re looking for easily

When you first land on our website, we’ll show you a message to let you know that we use cookies and to ask for your consent to store them on your device. You can disable cookies within your internet browser settings.


For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. 
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on January 29th, 2021.